Three cost tiers: from Reg CF MVP to full REIT management platform
PropTech investment platforms sit at the intersection of fintech, real estate, and securities regulation. That intersection is expensive to build in, and it is even more expensive to build wrong. The PropTech market is growing at roughly 25% CAGR, which means there is real money chasing these products, but the compliance overhead means you cannot shortcut your way to market the way you might with a consumer app.
The MVP tier runs $150K to $250K. This covers a single offering type (typically Reg CF or Reg D 506(c)), accredited investor verification, a basic investor portal with offering pages, document uploads, e-signing via DocuSign or HelloSign, escrow integration with a single provider like North Capital or Dalmore Group, and a simple dashboard showing investment status. You are proving that investors will commit capital through your platform for a specific property type or market thesis. Most of the budget goes to compliance workflows and escrow integration, because those are the two things that regulators will scrutinize first.
The standard tier runs $250K to $450K. Here you support both Reg D and Reg CF, multiple simultaneous offerings, automated accredited investor verification through Parallel Markets or VerifyInvestor, distribution waterfall calculations, quarterly reporting dashboards with property-level performance data, K-1 tax document generation, and a polished investor portal with portfolio views. Platforms like Republic Real Estate and early-stage CrowdStreet sat in this range before scaling.
The enterprise tier runs $450K to $750K and up. This is full REIT structure management, secondary market liquidity (ATS integration or internal matching), multi-entity SPV management, complex waterfall structures with promote calculations and catch-up provisions, automated NAV calculations, institutional LP onboarding, and white-label capabilities. Fundrise spent well beyond the top of this range building their eREIT infrastructure. If you are building at this tier, you probably have $5M or more in committed capital and a securities attorney on retainer.
The regulatory layer is what separates this from a standard real estate app build. You are not just showing listings. You are facilitating securities transactions, which means every workflow needs to hold up under SEC examination. Choose your tier honestly before you start talking to developers, because scope creep in securities software is not just expensive. It is legally risky.
SEC compliance: Reg D, Reg CF, and what each costs to implement
Compliance is the single biggest cost differentiator between a PropTech investment platform and a regular fintech product. The SEC does not care about your roadmap. They care about whether your platform follows the rules from day one. Building the wrong compliance layer, or building the right one badly, can shut you down entirely.
Regulation D (506(b) and 506(c)) is where most platforms start. Under 506(b), you can raise unlimited capital from up to 35 non-accredited investors and unlimited accredited investors, but you cannot use general solicitation. Under 506(c), you can advertise freely, but every investor must be verified as accredited through a reasonable verification process. Building the compliance layer for Reg D costs $25K to $60K in engineering, covering investor questionnaires, document collection, verification workflows, and audit trails. The accredited investor verification alone runs $8K to $20K to integrate, depending on whether you use Parallel Markets ($2 to $5 per verification), VerifyInvestor ($50 to $75 per letter for third-party verification), or build a self-certification flow for 506(b).
Regulation Crowdfunding (Reg CF) allows raises up to $5M from anyone, accredited or not, but requires filing with the SEC through a registered funding portal or broker-dealer. Building Reg CF compliance costs $30K to $70K because you need investment limits enforcement (the annual income and net worth calculations per investor), a communication channel for investor Q&A visible to all prospective investors, progress tracking toward the funding target, and either a relationship with a registered funding portal like Wefunder or DealMaker, or you need to become one yourself. Becoming a registered funding portal with FINRA takes 6 to 12 months and costs $50K to $150K in legal and filing fees, so most startups partner with an existing portal and pay 1% to 7% of capital raised.
Regulation A+ (Mini-IPO) supports raises up to $75M and allows non-accredited investors, but requires SEC qualification, audited financials, and ongoing reporting. Building Reg A+ support adds $40K to $100K in platform engineering, plus $80K to $250K in legal and accounting for the actual filing. Only build this if you have a clear path to raises above $5M and a dedicated securities counsel.
Across all these exemptions, you need rock-solid audit trails. Every investor action, every document view, every signed agreement, and every communication needs to be timestamped, immutable, and exportable for regulatory examination. Budget $10K to $25K specifically for the audit logging and compliance reporting infrastructure. We use append-only event stores on PostgreSQL or DynamoDB for this, never application-level logging that could be accidentally purged.
Core platform features and what each one costs to build
Once your compliance foundation is solid, the feature set determines whether investors actually use your platform or bounce to Fundrise. Here is what each core module costs when built by a team that has shipped fintech applications before.
Offering pages and deal rooms cost $15K to $35K. Each investment opportunity needs a dedicated page with property details, financial projections, pro forma returns, photos, site plans, market analysis, and risk disclosures. You also need a document room where investors can access the PPM (Private Placement Memorandum), subscription agreements, operating agreements, and any third-party reports like appraisals or environmental assessments. This is not a generic CMS. Every document has access controls, view tracking, and watermarking. Most teams build this on a headless CMS like Sanity or Payload with a custom React frontend.
Investor onboarding and KYC/AML costs $20K to $45K. New investors need to complete identity verification, accredited investor verification (for Reg D 506(c)), suitability questionnaires, and beneficial ownership disclosure for entity accounts. You will integrate with providers like Plaid for identity, Jumio or Persona for document verification ($1 to $5 per verification), and a KYC/AML provider like Alloy or ComplyAdvantage ($0.10 to $1.00 per screening). Entity investors, trusts, IRAs, and joint accounts each have their own onboarding flows, and they account for 30% to 50% of investors on most platforms.
E-signing and subscription agreement execution costs $12K to $25K. DocuSign API ($0.50 to $1.50 per envelope at volume) or HelloSign API ($0.75 per envelope) handles the signing mechanics, but the real work is dynamically populating subscription agreements with investor data, investment amounts, entity details, and offering-specific terms. You need version control on all documents, countersignature workflows, and immediate PDF archiving to your compliance vault.
Escrow integration costs $15K to $30K. You cannot hold investor funds in your own bank account. They need to flow through a qualified escrow agent or broker-dealer custodian. North Capital Private Securities, Dalmore Group, and Prime Trust (now part of BitGo) are the common escrow partners. Each has its own API, and integration complexity varies wildly. North Capital has a decent REST API. Dalmore requires more manual workflow. Budget $15K minimum for a clean integration with automated funding status updates, ACH and wire support, and reconciliation reporting. For a deeper look at payment plumbing, see our payment integration cost breakdown.
The investor portal and dashboard costs $25K to $60K. This is the screen investors log into every day. It shows their portfolio summary, individual investment performance, distribution history, pending investments, and tax documents. A good investor portal also surfaces property updates, construction progress photos, and quarterly reports from sponsors. Build this in Next.js or a similar framework with real-time data from your backend. The portfolio view needs to handle multiple investment types (equity, debt, preferred equity, REIT shares) and display IRR, equity multiple, cash-on-cash, and unrealized gains accurately.
Distribution waterfalls, K-1s, and the math that keeps your securities attorney up at night
If compliance is the hardest part of a PropTech investment platform legally, distribution waterfalls are the hardest part technically. A waterfall is the contractual formula that determines how cash flow and profits get split between investors and sponsors. Getting this wrong means sending the wrong amount of money to the wrong people, which is the kind of mistake that generates lawsuits.
Simple preferred return waterfalls cost $15K to $30K to implement. The basic structure is: investors receive a preferred return (typically 6% to 10% annually), then remaining cash flow splits between investors and the sponsor at a defined ratio (often 70/30 or 80/20). This requires tracking each investor's capital account, accrued but unpaid preferred returns, the date and amount of every capital contribution and distribution, and the cumulative return relative to the preferred hurdle. You need to handle pro-rata calculations across hundreds of investors with different contribution dates, which means time-weighted return math, not just simple division.
Multi-tier waterfalls with promote and catch-up provisions cost $30K to $80K. These are the structures used by institutional real estate funds. A typical structure might look like this: first, investors receive a 7% preferred return; second, the sponsor catches up to a 20% share of profits; third, remaining cash flow splits 80/20 until a 12% IRR; fourth, above 12% IRR the split changes to 60/40. Each tier requires its own calculation engine, and the promote (the sponsor's share above the preferred return) often compounds in ways that are specific to the operating agreement. We build waterfall engines as isolated, heavily-tested calculation modules with 100% unit test coverage, because a rounding error at scale can mean six-figure discrepancies.
K-1 tax document generation costs $20K to $50K. Every investor in a real estate partnership receives a Schedule K-1 showing their share of income, losses, deductions, and credits. Generating these accurately requires tracking each investor's capital account through every transaction, applying the correct allocation methodology (usually based on the partnership agreement's allocation provisions), and producing IRS-compliant documents. Most platforms integrate with tax preparation services like Carta (formerly eShares) or use specialized accounting software like Juniper Square's back office tools. Some platforms build direct integrations with CPA firms' tax software using standardized data exports. K-1s are typically due by March 15 for calendar-year partnerships, so your system needs to handle the annual crunch of generating hundreds or thousands of K-1s simultaneously.
NAV (Net Asset Value) calculations cost $15K to $35K to automate. For REIT structures and open-end funds, you need to calculate NAV regularly, often quarterly or even daily for publicly registered non-traded REITs. This requires property-level valuations (from appraisals or automated valuation models), debt balances, working capital, accrued fees, and pending transactions. NAV per share drives investor statements, redemption pricing, and secondary market valuations. Building a robust NAV engine that handles multiple valuation methodologies and produces audit-ready documentation is not trivial.
Tech stack, infrastructure, and third-party costs
Your tech stack choices in PropTech investment software carry more weight than in most categories, because you are building a regulated financial platform that handles real money and real securities. The wrong choice creates compliance risk, not just technical debt.
Frontend. Next.js is the dominant choice for the investor-facing portal and sponsor dashboard. You want server-side rendering for SEO on offering pages (investors search for specific deal types), fast page loads for data-heavy portfolio views, and a responsive design that works on mobile without requiring a native app. Most PropTech investment platforms do not need a mobile app at launch. Investors check their portfolio weekly, not hourly. A well-built responsive web app saves you $50K to $100K in mobile development costs that you can spend on compliance features instead. Build the native app once you have 5,000+ active investors and clear data showing mobile engagement patterns.
Backend. Node.js with TypeScript or Python (Django/FastAPI) on AWS. PostgreSQL for your transactional database, because you need ACID compliance for financial operations. Redis for session management and caching. A dedicated calculation service (often in Python) for waterfall distributions and NAV computations, because financial math in JavaScript is notoriously imprecise with floating-point numbers. Use a decimal library like decimal.js or, better, keep all financial calculations in Python's decimal module or a dedicated microservice.
Infrastructure and security. You need SOC 2 Type II compliance, which affects your entire infrastructure architecture. Budget $15K to $40K for the initial SOC 2 audit and $8K to $20K annually for maintenance. Your hosting environment needs encryption at rest and in transit, VPC isolation, WAF, intrusion detection, and audit logging on all administrative actions. AWS with proper security configuration typically runs $2,000 to $8,000 per month for a standard-tier platform, including RDS, ElastiCache, S3 for document storage, CloudFront for CDN, and SES for transactional email.
Third-party services add up fast. Here is a realistic monthly bill for a standard-tier platform with 2,000 active investors and 10 live offerings: escrow partner fees ($500 to $2,000 per offering plus transaction fees), KYC/AML screening ($200 to $800), e-signing ($300 to $1,000), accredited investor verification ($500 to $2,000), email and notifications via SendGrid or Resend ($100 to $500), Plaid for bank linking ($0.30 per connection plus monthly minimums of $500), monitoring and error tracking via Datadog or Sentry ($200 to $800), and Auth0 or Clerk for authentication ($300 to $1,000). Total third-party costs typically land between $3,000 and $10,000 per month before you have meaningful AUM. These costs scale with investor count and transaction volume, but they scale sublinearly, so your unit economics improve as you grow.
Timeline: what you can ship in 16, 30, and 52 weeks
PropTech investment platforms take longer to build than standard SaaS products because of the regulatory review cycles. Your securities attorney needs to review every investor-facing screen, every disclosure, and every document template. That review process adds two to four weeks at each major milestone. Factor it into your timeline from day one.
Weeks 1 to 6: discovery, legal structuring, and design. While your designers produce Figma mockups, your legal team is structuring the offering (choosing between Reg D, Reg CF, or Reg A+), drafting the PPM and subscription agreements, and filing any required notices with the SEC. You are also selecting and contracting with your escrow partner, KYC provider, and accredited investor verification service. These vendor contracts take two to four weeks to finalize, and you cannot build integrations until they are signed. Budget $20K to $40K for this phase, plus $30K to $80K in legal fees (which are outside your development budget but will affect your total capital needs).
Weeks 7 to 16: MVP build. Auth, investor onboarding, KYC/AML integration, a single offering type (Reg D 506(c) is the most common starting point), subscription agreement e-signing, escrow integration, and a basic investor dashboard showing investment status. Legal review of the platform happens in weeks 14 to 16. This is your $150K to $250K MVP, and by week 16 you should be ready to accept your first investment through the platform with a small group of beta investors.
Weeks 17 to 30: standard platform build. Add the second offering type (Reg CF or Reg D 506(b)), distribution waterfall engine, quarterly reporting, property performance dashboards with NOI and occupancy data, multi-offering portfolio views, K-1 generation pipeline, and a sponsor dashboard for managing offerings and investor communications. Add $100K to $200K. By week 30 you have a platform that can credibly compete with established players for sponsors and investors in your niche.
Weeks 31 to 52+: enterprise features. Secondary market or ATS integration, REIT structure management, multi-entity SPV administration, institutional LP onboarding with side letter management, automated capital calls, white-label capabilities for other sponsors, and API access for institutional allocators. This phase adds $150K to $300K and is where platforms like Fundrise and CrowdStreet spent most of their early engineering budget. Do not attempt this phase until your standard platform has proven product-market fit with at least $10M in AUM.
One critical timeline note: if you plan to operate as a funding portal under Reg CF, the FINRA registration process takes 6 to 12 months and should start in parallel with your MVP development. Most startups avoid this by partnering with an existing registered portal, but that partnership shapes your platform architecture, so the decision needs to happen during discovery.
Ongoing costs and the operational budget founders underestimate
The build cost is the easy number to plan for. The ongoing cost is where PropTech investment platforms quietly become unsustainable if you have not modeled your unit economics correctly.
Compliance and legal costs run $50K to $150K per year. You need ongoing securities counsel for each new offering, annual compliance reviews, updates to your Form D filings, state blue-sky filings (which vary by state and can cost $100 to $500 per state per offering), and periodic updates to your PPM and subscription documents. If you are running a Reg CF portal, add annual FINRA reporting and examination costs. Most platforms spend $3K to $8K in legal fees per offering, and if you are launching 10 to 20 offerings per year, that adds up fast.
Accounting and tax preparation costs run $30K to $80K per year. Each SPV or partnership entity needs its own tax return, audit (if required by the operating agreement or regulation), and K-1 distribution. CPA firms charge $2K to $8K per entity for annual tax preparation, and if you have 15 to 20 active entities, the bill lands between $30K and $160K. Automating K-1 generation in your platform reduces the per-entity cost by 30% to 50%, which is why the $20K to $50K investment in that feature pays for itself within two years.
Platform maintenance and iteration costs 20% to 30% of your build cost annually. For a $300K standard-tier platform, that is $60K to $90K per year. This covers security patches, dependency updates, regulatory changes (the SEC updates crowdfunding rules periodically, and your platform must comply), new integrations as vendors change APIs, and feature improvements based on investor and sponsor feedback. Skipping this is not an option. A securities platform with known vulnerabilities or outdated compliance workflows is a liability, not an asset.
Insurance costs $15K to $40K per year. You need errors and omissions (E&O) coverage, cyber liability insurance (required by most institutional investors before they will allocate), and directors and officers (D&O) coverage. These premiums increase with AUM and investor count, so model them into your operating budget from day one.
Total ongoing costs for a standard-tier platform with $20M to $50M AUM typically land between $150K and $350K per year, excluding salaries. Your platform needs to generate enough in management fees (typically 1% to 2% of AUM), origination fees (1% to 3% of capital raised), and carried interest to cover these costs with margin. At $30M AUM with a 1.5% management fee, you are generating $450K annually, which leaves room for a small team but not a large one. Scale matters in this business, and most platforms do not reach profitability until $100M+ AUM.
How to phase your build so you reach $100M AUM before running out of runway
The founders who succeed in PropTech investment build in phases that match their capital raising trajectory. You do not need a Fundrise-class platform to close your first $5M in investor commitments. You need a compliant, trustworthy product that makes it easy for investors to say yes.
Phase 1: single offering, single exemption ($150K to $200K). Pick Reg D 506(c) if you are targeting accredited investors with larger check sizes ($25K+), or Reg CF if you want to reach a broader audience with smaller minimums ($500 to $5K). Build the minimum viable compliance layer, a single offering page with full disclosures, investor onboarding with KYC and accredited verification, e-signing, and escrow integration. Launch with one carefully selected property or fund. Your goal is to raise $1M to $5M and prove that your investor acquisition cost is sustainable. If your CAC per investor exceeds $500 and your average check size is under $10K, your unit economics will not work at scale.
Phase 2: multi-offering platform with distributions ($100K to $200K). Now you support multiple concurrent offerings, build the waterfall distribution engine, add quarterly reporting and property performance dashboards, and create the investor portal that makes existing investors come back for the next deal. Add K-1 generation before your first tax season. This phase is where you prove repeat investment rates. The best platforms see 40% to 60% of investors participate in a subsequent offering within 12 months. If your repeat rate is below 25%, fix the investor experience before adding features.
Phase 3: scale and differentiation ($150K to $350K). Build secondary market liquidity (even a simple redemption program improves investor confidence), add institutional LP onboarding, expand to additional exemptions, and invest in the sponsor tools that let you onboard third-party deal sponsors onto your platform. This is the phase where your platform becomes a marketplace, not just a single-sponsor fundraising tool. At this point you should be targeting $50M to $100M in AUM and preparing for either a Series A raise or sustainable profitability.
One thing we see founders get wrong repeatedly: they build the investor portal first and the sponsor tools last. Flip that priority. Your sponsors are the ones who bring deal flow. Without compelling deal flow, no amount of investor portal polish will drive commitments. Build the tools that make sponsors want to use your platform, and the investor experience will follow naturally.
PropTech investment platforms are among the most complex products we build, but they are also among the most defensible. Once you have $50M in AUM, a track record of distributions, and a base of repeat investors, your moat is deep. If you are ready to scope this seriously and want a phased cost model calibrated to your specific offering type, investor base, and compliance requirements, we work with PropTech founders at every stage. Book a free strategy call and we will walk you through a build plan that matches your capital and timeline.
Need help building this?
Our team has launched 50+ products for startups and ambitious brands. Let's talk about your project.